Mysterious and rare Kalimantan cat: photo, description, area
Among the graceful rattan palms, chicorchids, huge flowering rafflesias and furry ferns that luxuriate green in the depths of the Borneo jungle, sometimes you can notice red spots that flash rapidly among the plants. Only lucky people will be lucky to notice the owner of the amber-brown fur coat personally. Over the past dozens of years, this has been achieved only by units. This mysterious animal is a Kalimantan cat. In another way, it is also called Borneo cat. This animal is so hiding from people that for some time it was thought to have disappeared from the face of the earth. Look at the appearance of the Kalimantan cat, its photo, size, habitat.
How did you learn the animal?
Wild beauty Borneo for a long timeit was impossible to catch. How did the features of the anatomy and lifestyle of the island inhabitant were explored? The scientists had only twelve skins of the animal. The real luck for zoologists was the accident in 1992, when the first time a Kalimantan cat was caught. Five years later, another specimen of a rare animal was caught. Scientists cunningly placed special chambers-traps in the right places of nature reserves. They recorded several more appearances of cats, carefully hiding from human eyes.
Description of the Kalimantan cat
This rare species of cats belongs to the genus of the cathopum. In 2007, the estimated number of these individuals was estimated at 2,500. As already noted, this family of felines has been studied very little. The Bornean beauty looks like a big domestic cat with a long body and tail. Her ears are rounded, located on the sides of her head, not on top. This property distinguishes it among other wild species. Also this predator has a rounded skull shape.
Color of thick shiny wool Borneo beautyvaries within the orange-brown palette: sometimes it is gray-black, but more often red-brown. The color of this mysterious animal is evenly distributed on the sides and back. The breast, chin and underbelly are a bit lighter. Two dark brown strips are located on the cheeks of the predator and forehead. They give the cat a predatory look. On the glossy fur of the back, belly, there were pale black spots. Another feature: the direction of the hair on the cheeks, throat and occiput looks forward, and not back.
The back of the animal's head is M-shaped, the top has a gray-brown color. The Borneo beauty has dark brown ears and a long tail, which narrows toward the end.
Body length, weight, behavior
Mass of Kalimantan cats is not exactly setmanaged. Scientists have worked only with bonded animals. Their weight may differ from those of individuals living in the wild. The approximate weight is 3-4 kg. Males have the same body length as females - up to 70 cm. The length of the tail reaches 40 cm.
The pretty appearance of the red-haired beast is prettydeceptive. The Kalimantan cat has a rather fierce disposition. Her diet confirms that dealing with this ferocious predator is dangerous. A cautious nocturnal hunter enjoys feathers, reptiles, rodents and insects. If there is no suitable prey, then carrion goes into progress. In cases of severe hunger, even small monkeys can attack. Some local residents of the island of Borneo complain that these devils prey on poultry.
Distribution of species (range)
Judging from the above data, the Kalimantanthe cat lives on the island of Borneo. Previously, this species spread throughout the entire island, but at the moment it is noticed only in the northern regions. On the island of Borneo are located parts of three countries: Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei. These wild cats were seen only in the first two.
The habitat of a Kalimantan cat
Previously met Borneo beauty only inwooded places. In recent years, this species was noticed on the banks of rivers, near water bodies, where local fishermen gather. Some scientists believe that this dexterous animal is perfectly suitable for dwelling on trees. Often it was noticed on the lower branches of plants. The long tail and torso only prove that these cats are perfectly climbing trees. Many conclusions on the behavior and nutrition of red Borneo predators do according to the memories of local residents. Little is known about the reproduction of this species.
Borneo cat is considered a rare animal. Since the last time in Malaysia, large-scale cut down forests, it is a threat to wild cats. In some places, Malaysian forests are reduced by 5% per year. Borneo representatives of the cat family suffer from catching, poaching, smuggling. One skin of a Kalimantan cat is estimated at $ 10,000. Borneo species of felines are listed in the Red Book and marked in the Convention on International Trade in Animals and Plants, which are on the verge of extinction. To increase the number of the population of this elusive predator, it is recommended to begin its reproduction in captivity.